Tuesday, December 20

Christmas Christmas and more Christmas

Well, seems to be that time of year where the kids have gifts to open every other day. So tonight we decided to add to it. We had our own little family Christmas here. We decided tonight would be a good night since there wasn't anything else really going on and this will give them a chance to play with their new toys a couple of days before leaving for Gram and Pop's house.
Jason and I got them each a toy and they got each other hotwheels track. Then we also got them incredibles pajamas. Which they are THRILLED with! :) They are running around the house being dash and mr. incredible now. (yeah, it's bedtime!)
So - here they are in their Incredibles glory. Aren't they cute?

Oh dear - Jason just caught Levi drinking my dr. pepper - good thing I have several things I can be working on tonight while I'm up with my Dash. ;)

We'll be leaving Friday for Highmore and the boys and I will be staying the week btw Christmas and New Years in Highmore - Hope to see as many people as we can! To the rest - Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! (yeah, yeah - the cards are coming - be patient!)

Monday, December 12

Busy Busy Busy

WOW! Seems like we have something crazy going on every other day!
I just want to share with you our gingerbread house we made yesterday. I bought one of those kits from the store and we put it together (PLUS A whole bunch of candy we got on our own, b/c there wasn't enough in the kit) The boys had a great time. All though Caleb was more of a "helper" and Levi was more of an "eater". :) I seriously think Levi ate his weight in candy. BUT what the heck, it's Christmas right?

So here it is - One pic of Levi eating candy (those are pretty much the only pics I got of him) ANd one pic of the two of them together. I forgot to take pics when we were done - so I took this one last night at bedtime. Levi did NOT want to cooperate and this was the best pic I got. (much better than the one of him with his finger up his nose!)

This weekend (weather allowing) we're off to Nebraska for some family Christmas stuff. Then home for a few days and then off to Highmore for Christmas weekend. I'm working on Christmas Cards and will get them out soon.

IF I don't post again - I hope you have a great Holiday weekend!
Much Love - Amy and my guys

Sunday, December 4

My Poor Baby

Oh my - We had a massive collision in the kitchen tonight. Caleb and Levi crashed head first both running full speed. The top of Levi's head met Caleb's mouth. Caleb's mouth definatly lost!
He's got a huge fat lip and the stringy thing that connects your gum to your lip is cut. And he's got a loose piece of skin on his lip. We had him put lots of ice on it. And gave him some motrin. He said he'd go to bed and he was sure he'd wake up good enough to go to school. Poor guy.

I was going to take my Christmas card picture tomorrow - maybe not!

Saturday, December 3

OH Christmas Tree...

Ok - I lied. Not thanksgiving next - Christmas Trees instead. :)

I actually convinced Jason that we *needed* two trees! One for the front living room where you can see it from the street and one in the family room where we spend most of our time. So here they are.

The little tree - is artificial and we let the kids decorate it. We used fruit loops for the garland and we let the boys put all the decorations that they have gotten on it and several Jason and I have from when we were kids. I told the boys that they could pick any color of christmas balls to put on their tree and they picked the soccer balls. So there they are! :)

The big tree is a real tree. We went to a Christmas Tree farm over by Sioux Falls and cut it down. Caleb was disapointed that we didn't use a chain saw to cut it down. heh. We got to pick the tree and then ride a wagon after we cut it down. It's one of the best real trees we've ever had. The shape is so perfect and it smells SO GOOD! So we just finished decorating it. The boys love putting the ornaments on, but they kind of like to bunch them all together, so Jason and I help as much as we can. Then we took the
traditional boys laying under the Christmas tree picture. :) Aren't they cute? Ok - time to drink something warm and think about getting the kids to bed. They played in the snow today and they are tired. I'll share those pictures soon too!

Wednesday, November 30

Weather first - Turkey day second.

Ok - for now I'll post about the weather b/c I have the pics edited and ready to go. Sometime later I'll get to our turkey day travels etc....

WOW! I can NOT believe the weather. Sunday traveling home from my folks our normal 2 hr drive took 3 hours! It was freezing rain/slushy stuff that was not easy for Jason to drive in. When we got home we turned up the heat and had some supper and got busy pulling all the Christmas decorations out. We got the little tree in the family room up and decorated and the lights went out. The boys FREAKED! :) It was pretty dark. So we set about finding a flash light and getting some candles lit. I called and talked to Fredel and they had power. SO a plan was made that if the lights didn't come back on by bed time then we'd trek over to stay with them. We read books using my book light I got for my birthday, and once the boys got used to the dark it was kind of fun. Then just as we were packing a few things to go to Fredel and Jason's the lights came back on. So instead we called and told them we'd be ok and staying home. Got the monkeys in the bath and ready for bed. Put Caleb to bed and about 10:30 it went out again. But we just decided it was too late and we'd stick it out. So we took Levi to bed with us and went to sleep. Woke up to the power coming on about 2:45 am - but it wasn't on very long. Then it was out the rest of the night. SO it was fairly cold in here by morning - started packing to go to the Thomas' again. AND of course the lights came on. (see a pattern developing here?) So we called and canceled again and went back to decorating. Jason scooped snow and Then the went out once again around Noon. By four o'clock they still weren't on so Fredel and Jason came and got us and we went to their house. We had a great birthday (for me) supper of Tacos and the Cake Jason had made me. It was lots of fun! The boys had a great time playing with Phoebe (the dog) and watching movies. I guess the power did come on here at our house sometime Monday night.

Tuesday morning we packed up and Jason brought us home since our power was on. We were in the house about 1/2 hr and it went out again. Jason was standing in the kitchen and shouted NOOOOOOOO! heh. But it came back on about 15 min later and has been on ever since. The cable and internet were out until this morning. AND believe it or not it's actually SNOWING again!

So yeah, that was our adventure. The boys
are worried about the power going out again, but we're just reassuring them that even if it does, we'll be ok! I'll add pictures of the ice and snow! :)

Friday, November 18

I know! Two posts in one morning!

But this can not go unmentioned. Levi is funny. He cracks me up on a dailly basis. Everyday I get up and send Jason and Caleb off to work and school before 8:00. Then - Levi, my little sleeper, sleeps usually till atleast 8:30 sometimes as late as 9:30. So I use that hour or so as my time. I do my Bible Study and I usually have some breakfast at the computer. Every morning Levi comes out of his room - looks at me and says, "kid's show and cereals mom. Don't forget Juice!" and marches out to the family room. It takes him a while to get going in the morning so he watches a show.

This morning, like all the others - I was sitting here at the computer. Messaging with Drew and checking out my scrapbook messageboard home. And the door to their bedroom (which is diagnal across the hallway from my office) opens. and THIS is what is standing there to greet me.
(I'm so glad that I keep my digital camera on the computer desk!)
Without batting an eye, he proceeds on with his normal request. And so I get my cowboy some cereals, juice, and blues clues. :)

BUT - he only sat there for about 10 minutes this morning. Because he remembered the events of last night.


Last night I worked on the boy's clothes. I took lots of t-shirts and fallish stuff out and in went the winter sweaters and sweatshirts and stuff. I also took out everything that was too small. I remembered that awhile back Michelle had given me a bag of fall and winter clothes that were Ike's for Levi. So I pulled that out as well. Levi started digging in the bag. His eyes got HUGE! Look mom - a buzz lightyear shirt FOR ME!?! yep. that used to be Ike's and now it's for you. wow... Then not five minutes later - MOM! Another one buzz lightyear shirt for me? yep. He almost fell over when I pulled out a third one. :) So then he proceeded to carry these three buzz lightyear shirts around with him for the rest of the evening. Finally I convinced him to put them away in the drawer. And I let him pick one to wear for today and lay out on the sofa. SO - he found it while he was eating. Of course he had to put it on RIGHT AWAY! He's the luckiest boy in the world to have such a great cousin who's also obsessed with Buzz Lightyear. SO - Thanks Ike!

I should have known better...

I open my mouth and say how boring things are...DUH! heh. Yesterday when I picked Caleb up from school he was sitting by the teacher crying...Sounds like he took a flying leap of a piece of playground equipment (it really wasn't that high he told me) and face planted into the peagravel on the playground. He scraped his knee, and a place on his hip (how he managed the hip thru his pants, shirt, and winter coat, I'll never know) and then walloped his chin, got a fat lip, and even a scrape on his gum inside his mouth that made his poor teacher (young and no kids of her own) worry about his TOOTH b/c it was bleeding. :) He says his chin bone hurts, but Jason's assured me that it's only a bruise. BUT of course Caleb worked it for all he could last night. Couldn't pick up his dinner dishes b/c his leg hurt, couldn't put away his clothes b/c his hip was sore. :) And being a kind of softie mom I let him. Poor guy.

In typical 5 yr old fashion tho, this morning when he was getting ready for school and I took these couple of pictures, he told me "Mom, I can't wait to get to school, Now I have two things for show and tell. Daddy's watch (an R2D2 watch) AND my chin. My friends will think my chin is so cool!" oh my...It's just begining isn't?

As for Levi, well, he's ok so far. He had fun last evening walking up to Cale and saying "Caleb, yours chin have ouchie?" and then trying to poke it. Ah, the joys of being the little brother.

Other than that not much going on. I'm still using my cleaning schedule. It's working pretty good. It's nice knowing a specific amount of things that I hope to get done in any one day, and going to bed knowing what's next. I would NOT go into cardiac arrest if someone showed up at my door unannounced anymore. I think this weekend we're going to do a bit of Christmas shopping and hopefully go Sunday to get our Christmas tree from the Tree Farm. I *think* the place we're going to go is where Jason's family used to go when they were growing up. That should be cool. We didn't cut a tree at a tree farm last year, so I'm sure Levi has no memory of doing it before. That will be fun! I'll be anxious to share the story with you and you KNOW there'll be pictures!

Thursday, November 17

Nothing New

Sorry that I haven't posted anything new in several days. It's because we seriously haven't done much that is interesting. :)
It's been stinking cold here and the wind blew like 50 mph for a couple of days. We mostly stayed in and hybernated!
This weekend I'm hoping to get some Christmas shopping done. THEN it will already be time to get ready and pack for Thanksgiving. I'm going to be making a couple of pies this year. Jason's favorite "oh baby pie" and I'm going to try a pumpkin pie recipe where you use melted ice cream instead of evaporated milk. Should be interesting!
Hopefully I'll have something interesting to post about soon!

Sunday, November 13

Home Again, Home Again...

Well, here we are. Home. We went to Highmore to spend the weekend with my parents. The monkeys LOVE going to Gram and Pop's house. Fun Fun! :)
We went early because Jason and Caleb had off school and work Friday. Friday we mostly hung out at the house and took the boys to the park. IT WAS around 75º! Record highs! And Mom and Dad and Jason took the monkeys to see the wind towers up close and personal. They thought that was pretty cool! On Saturday Mom, Grandma Elaine, and I went to the Zonta Craft Fair in Pierre. Holy Cow. Talk about a bunch of stuff. Where were so many exhibitors and stuff to look at it was overwhelming. We had fun. Then we did some shopping in Pierre and met the guys for lunch. MORE shopping, then we took the boys to Chicken Little at the theater. DO NOT ask the boys about the movie if you actually want to see it and not know every single little thing that happens in the whole show. heh. They'll practically recite it for you. (Do you think that means that they liked it?)
So now tonight we're home, boring home, as Caleb told us at supper.
Back to my cleaning schedule and school and work and everything else.
I was looking at my calendar on the way home. Man, it's full! Almost every weekend between now and the start of the New Year. I told Jason I should just decorate for Christmas now so that we're actually home to enjoy it for a couple of days. :) So here's your warning! IF you would like to see us sometime over the holidays and you aren't sure if you're on the calendar yet or not - you'd better be speaking up and claiming your day! ;)
Ok, boys are yelling - we're going to watch extreme home makeover together.

Monday, November 7

Um Hello? Weather?

I don't know why the weather is so unseasonably warm. And I really don't want to question it too much in chance of blowing up a snowstorm tomorrow or something. BUT It is almost 5:00p.m. on November 7th, and it is still 64º (side note LOOK LYNN! I remembered! HA!) outside! It is amazing.

The monkeys played outside all afternoon. They are out there with no coats! (but b/c of the dumb time change - it's starting to get dark and they're going to have to come in.)
So I decided to share a couple of pictures I took of them with you. Levi is of course DIRTY - that child would find dirt in a clean empty white room! No Lie!

And Caleb - his imagination amazes me! He's becoming quite the little artist. Especially with sidewalk chalk. A talent I have to say he learned from his uncle Marc! He's out there drawing a whole city. Roads and train tracks. Hospital and airport. Houses and a school - even a grocerystore. :) He told me I couldn't take a picture of his city yet b/c it's not finished - but once it is - if it doesn't get rained on - I'll try to remember to snap a couple of pictures. (ha, me remember to snap a COUPLE of pictures.)

I have put myself on a new house cleaning 'schedule'. First day was today. I just feel the need to be more organized and more 'company ready' at all times. Some days I would seriously panic if someone showed up at the door unexpected. SO - I'm going to try to keep up better. Each part of the house has a day of the week. Laundry and such are all assigned a place in my schedule. Hopefully I've made it easy enough and with enough 'extra' time to stick too it. So far today - The family room is almost spotless. I EVEN cleaned the big french door windows. WOW! ha.
AND my ever so smart (and a tiny bit sarcastic) Five year old already asked - Mom, why are you cleaning so much? Is someone coming to visit? (insert me rolling my eyes here!)
ah, they know me all too well...

Thursday, November 3

Everyday is an Adventure...

These boys, I tell you what. They keep me laughing. Especially Levi. His adorable personality combined with that smile and those dimples - It's hard to resist.
He didn't talk for the longest time. We actually kind of worried about it for a while. BUT - all fears relieved - he's talking PERFECTLY now! So funny!
In the last couple of days he's told me two different things that I don't want to forget.
This morning he came running into the office/scrapbook room where I was reading some email, looked at me - said "mom - mine's diaper is COLD!" and took off running again. Huh? I have no idea why or how his diaper was cold...goofy kid.
He loved trick or treating. He wasn't sure at first, but once he got the swing of it - hoo boy.
So yesterday afternoon Caleb and Levi were getting ready to go play outside in the 70º weather - Levi puts on his cowboy boots and says "mom - I put on mine's cowboy boots - let's go get more candy!" heh, sorry buddy - that was a one time deal!

Wednesday, November 2

Pictures, Pictures, and more Pictures!

Holy COW! We got back the eleven rolls of film from Fredel and Jason's wedding today. Everything from decorating to rehersal to wedding to dancing the night away...
What fun!
They turned out really well. It's exciting.
I'll put a couple of them here - here's one of Caleb the ringbearer hard at work! ;) (the others are at the picture site
www.picturetrail.com/gebfam4)
He was a little nervous but he did great. AND he loved wearing that tux. Did not want to take it off!
He crashed at the dance - we brought him home and were putting his pj's on and he said "is it over?" yeah honey, it's over, "did I go to the WHOLE thing?" yep sweetie, you did. "OK" and he was OUT! ha!

IN other news...not much. Caleb went to Awana again tonight. BUT we aren't getting much out of him about what they do. Goofy kid. We'll have to try to get him to tell us.
The boys saw a snake in the backyard today. That was the highlight of their WEEK!
We enjoyed the SEVENTY degree weather today. WOW! Hard to believe that it's the second of November...
November - 26 days till my big 3-0 birthday. YUCK! heh.
The boys are working on eating their halloween stash. Just a couple of pieces a day. I need to start limiting Daddy on how many pieces of candy HE should eat tho. ;)
This weekend I think we're just staying home. Next weekend we might go to Highmore. The Caleb has Friday off from school and OF COURSE - government working Jason does too. YAY!
I'm still tired from the weekend. AND whoever decided to mess with the time must not have
had kids. wow. I'll leave you tonight with another picture from the wedding. One of my personal favs. Fredel showing off her dance flip flops. Have you ever seen a flip flop so HIGH? ha.

Monday, October 31

Trick or Treat Smell my Feet!


HA! Oh my word! The boys had more candy than they needed before they EVER went trick or treating! Levi and I helped with Caleb's fall harvest party at school this morning. They got candy and cookies and stuff from there. Then we had to stop at Daddy's work to get some $$ so we could go pick up a few bags of Candy to hand out. We left his work with more cookies, candy, teddy grahams, and I don't even remember what else! AND the ladies at the office told me to be prepared b/c our neighborhood is a popular one. BOY THEY WERE NOT KIDDING!
We got the boys dressed up and Jason took them out. First they went to Papa Murphy's pizza b/c they hand out cookie dough to kids in costume. Then to the grocery store. When they came home they went to just about 5 houses in the neighborhood and I was here the whole time handing out candy. SIX bags of candy later (and a few pkgs snuck from the monkeys buckets that I know they don't like) We just turned the porch light off at 7:40! WOW!
(I was a little annoyed at the number of kids who didn't bother to say thank you NOT TO MENTION the ones who didn't even bother to say trick or treat, just stuck their bags in my face)
So here are a couple of pictures from our day. Fun Fun Fun... (the middle one is from when daddy thought it was cold enough Levi needed a hat under his cowboyhat - it didn't stay on long!)



Sunday, October 30

Whew, What a Weekend!

WOW! That is all I have to say. The last four days have kind of been a blur. Bad news is - I lost my digital Camera Thursday after decorating at the church, so I don't have many pictures yet, the film is all going to walmart today. ALL TEN ROLLS! wow. I never realized how easy the digital camera was! Good news - Fredel and Jason are good and MARRIED! woohoo! Fredel Thomas ;) Sounds good.
Thursday we decorated the church. It's a brandnew church, we've only had services in there 2 Sundays. Jason and Al worked on decorating the big doorway that the bridesmaids (all 8) and Fredel and Al would be walking thru. The girls and mom and I decorated the front of the church and the guest book table. It was all beautiful.
Friday everyone started rolling in. We decorated the Holiday Inn for the reception in the afternoon. BEAUTIFUL! And then I went with Fredel to check on the flowers - we ended up only having 24 minutes to get ready for rehersal! Rehersal was good. Hard to organize 8 bridesmaids, 6 groomsmen, 2 flowergirls, a ringbearer and a bride and groom! It was fun. Then to the dinner - it was great!
AFTER all that fun - we still had to make the egg bakes for feeding everyone breakfast in the morning.
Saturday morning we fed all the wedding party breakfast and some relatives too. I went with Fredel for her hair appt. We took over the entire hair shop!
The photographer was AWESOME! All the pictures are going to be great I'm sure.
Wedding actually started on time. There were SO many people there. They said Fredel kept saying WOW WOW WOW all the way down the asile. (AND - good news - Caleb did not slide down in his tux shoes, but he did go all by himself! He did great!)
The ceremony was beautiful. And we were of course all emtional the whole day. Thinking lots about Billie. BUT we know that she had the best seat in the house!
The reception was so much fun. Tacos for everybody! Dancing and loud. Lots of relatives and old friends to visit with. My kids danced like maniacs until they crashed at about midnight.
So much fun.
Today we went for the gift opening. HOLY COW! Took forever.
I'm sure there are lots of things I'm forgetting. I'll post a few more pictures (both here and at picturetrail) when we get the film pictures back this week.
AND The good news - I found my digital camera! This afternoon. WAY too late for any wedding pictures - but at least it's found.

Here's a picture of Caleb in his wedding attire and our family picture from the reception. (only 7 hrs after I got ready!)


Tuesday, October 25

Trying it on...


Here he is! The soon to be Ring Bearer! Isn't he adorable? (he'd be so mad at me for saying that!)

We went to try on Caleb's tux today. Surprise of all surprises EVERYTHING fits! Perfectly. Well, shoes are a tiny bit big. but big is way better than small!

I love the way his ears get red when he gets embarassed. As soon as Fredel started telling him how handsome he was they were instantly flaming red! :) TOO CUTE!

On the way back to the dressing room he discovered that the shoes were slippery and started sliding across the carpet. "hey mom - look! I can just SLIDE down the aisle at the wedding!"
Oh Lord help me!

Not Sleeping


So last night - I fell asleep on the sofa watching the news. I know, I'm getting old. I remember teasing my dad about not being able to sleep thru the news. Jason woke me up and ever so politely said - hey nerd, if you're sleeping on the sofa, you should go to bed! uh, thanks! :)
So I did. (well, first I washed my face and sat at the computer for a couple minutes but that's beside the point) Upon laying down my brain was more awake than it had been all day long! It was so agrivating. Then I did that try to sleep and get mad at your self b/c you aren't sleeping so that makes you even less sleepy act...you know the one?
So I got up. and ...heh, yep you guessed it...sat down at the computer. No one was at my sb messageboard home (ya big bunch of sleepers!) no one was on msn. I remembered that a couple of weeks ago a College friend suggested I sign up for a myspace acct. The first week I had it I got some wierd messages from strangers - it scared me and so I never went back. Well, until last night.
And there it was...The shortest message from a long lost college friend. Made me laugh out loud and it was only about 5 words. :) SO - then I spent a long time (after trying to go back to bed) thinking about all that's happened to us in the last 2 years. Where we've been and how we've lost touch with MANY who at one time meant so much. It's wierd. It's like we checked out and everything kept happening around us and we didn't notice. BUT the good news is I think we're checking back in. Slowly but surely we're reconnecting, adventuring out into the 'social' world again. And it is good...:) SO old friends - FIND US! :) Or we'll find you! hehehe...
So yeah...I finally fell asleep, I don't even know what time it was...and I was up at the regular old time of 6:45...oy I am old and getting older.
Busy week this week - Final few days before the big wedding. Caleb asks everyday if today is the day to try on his tux. Levi asks everyday if Ike comes today...oy, what are they going to ask about when it's all over? :)
Seems totally wrong to blog and not add pics of the monkeys so here are two fairly new ones. Caleb from the soccer that just finished and Levi from our recent trip to the Omaha zoo...he's a character, can you tell?

Saturday, October 22

My hero...



Oh life with boys is never dull!









This evening we are SUPERHEROS! Runing as fast as they can from the superhero hideout (also known as Mommy and Daddy's bedroom) into the emergency situation (also known as the family room). But remember, super heros do not just run, no - they FLY! So of course they HAVE to end their chase by jumping off the 2 steps into the family room. over and over and over and over and over and over...you'd think they would be getting tired, NOPE...They are STILL doing it! Their super hero attire is standard issue - dishtowels for capes. ;) Ah, to be young and full of energy again...think I can get them to put some of that SUPER ENERGY into helping me clean? I shall leave you tonight with a few pictures for your enjoyment...






Friday, October 21

Field trip to the fire station

Levi and I had the great fun of going with Caleb's begindergarten class to tour the fire station. What fun! Levi paid just as much attention as the 5 yr olds. Their favorite part was the fireman putting all his gear on so they knew that he wasn't scary. Getting to see INSIDE of an ambulance (SUPER funny to hear 13 different 5 yr olds pronunciation of Ambulance. ;)). They loved getting to shot the firehose. But I truthfully believe that they liked seeing the living quarters of the firemen the best. They couldn't believe how HUGE their refrigerator was (THREE DOORS!) and their enormous big screen TV and playstation (at this point I think MANY of the 5 yr old boys decided they would be firemen when they grew up!). And for sure the saddest part of the whole day was that they were NOT allowed to slide down the fireman's pole. But they did get suckers and fireman's hats on the way out.


Legos and Cowboy Boots...

Legos and Cowboy boots have taken over my life! :) The monkeys are obsessed with legos. They are everywhere. Right now I'm pretty sure there is a small pile or bucket of legos in almost every room in my house (including the bathroom!) IF you've never stepped on a Lego in the middle of the night you really missing out! Levi won't even play with the bigger duplos "those are for babies mommy - I'm not a baby!" Here are a couple of pictures of their creations. (Caleb is into the fake goofy smile these days can you tell?)


i is loving his new cowboy boots. He's been wearing them everywhere. Breakfast, with his jammies, to the store, to church, to pick up Caleb from school, to watch tv. He even wants to wear them to BED! Mean mommy that I am, I made him take them off! He is so proud of the fact that he can put them on and take them off all by himself. Even though they are on the wrong feet quite often. I think his new favorite saying is "I can do it mine own self MOM!"

He's going to be a cowboy for halloween. He can't wait. He even asked if he can wear them to the wedding...um, no! SORRY! :) Caleb decided that he should be darth vader for halloween for school. OY! I'm not ready for a kid big enough to be interested in such things. BUT he picked the costume

Wednesday, October 19

First try...


Ok, here we are. My first attempt at such fancy schmancy computer stuff. :) We will see how it goes. I'm pretty sure most days I will not have anything of interest to the general public, but if you're interested in stories about my monkeys...I'll have enough to keep you busy for days!
Here they are at the pumpkin patch.

They were not thrilled at the idea of taking a break from the zip line, great big slide, pony rides and corn maze to take this picture, so this is the best one I got. We went to the patch in Nebraska with Drew and Michelle and their boys and it was only about 90 degrees that day. Not exactly fall like weather. :)

We're anxiously preparing for Cousin Fredel and Jason Thomas' wedding. Caleb is going to be the ring bearer. Levi is pretty sure that he's going to be a 'bearer' too, but he's not. We all have fancy new wedding clothes. BUT the search is still on for dress shoes for Levi. Shopping for boys clothes is a whole other post. grrr...I guess I'm just too picky.

Well, since I can hear the boys fighting over legos in the basement I guess that's all for now...I'll be back with more when I get a chance. :)